Shift I +91 - 44 - 22351217 | Shift II +91 - 44 - 22351221

Sports

PLAYERS SELECTED FOR UNIVERSITY OF MADRAS

2016 – 2018

CRICKET :

  • KEERTHANA A         –    I B.B.A
  • DEVAYANI J          –    I B.B.A

HANDBALL :

  • NITHIYA T            –   III B.Sc Computer Science
  • LAVANYA D           –    III B.Com
  • NANDHINI G             –   III B.Sc Computer Science

TAEKWONDO :

  • ANUSUYA VALLI.M –    II B.A Economics
  • SARANYA-    I B.Com

KABBADI :

  • SARANYA M         –    II B.A Economics

SELECTED IN INTER ZONE TEAM

2012-2018

2012

FOOTBALL TEAM :

  • VINODHINI D
  • TAMILSELVI D
  • SUMATHI R

VOLLEYBALL TEAM :

  • NANDHINI K
  • KANIMOZHI R

HANDBALL TEAM :

  • RADHIKA
  • DIVYA GAJENDRAN

TENNIS :

  • TULASI

2013

FOOTBALL TEAM :

  • VINODHINI D
  • SIVAGAMI
  • MONICA

HOCKEY TEAM :

  • KAVIPRIYA
  • VAIDEVI
  • KANIMOZHI
  • ASWINI

HANDBALL TEAM :

  • SIVAGAMI S
  • NIVEDHA

CRICKET TEAM :

  • DEVA KIRUBAI
  • REVATHI

TENNIS :

  • HELEN
  • CHANDINI

2016

HANDBALL TEAM :

  • NITHIYA
  • LAVANYA
  • SUMITHRA
  • NANDHINI
  • PRIYA

FOOTBALL TEAM :

  • RAJESHWARI R
  • KAYALVIZHI

CRICKET TEAM :

  • DEVAYAANIJ
  • KEERTHANA A

 

2017

HOCKEY TEAM :

  • SIVA SAKTHI
  • TAMILARASI D
  • RADHIKA S
  • SANDHIYA M

CRICKET TEAM:

  • SANGEETHA
  • KEERTHANA
  • KOWSALYA V

KABBADI  TEAM:

  • RAJATHI R
  • LEELAVATHI P
  • LAKSHMI R
  • SARANYA S

HANDBALL TEAM:

  • NANDHINIG
  • ANUSIYA K

G.Nandhini (III B.Sc Computer Science)

South Zone Inter University Handball Player

 

BASKETBALL TEAM:

  • KAVITHA
  • MONISHA
  • ADILAKSHMI
  • ABIRAMI

KHO-KHO TEAM:

  • BHUVANESHWARI
  • JAYASHRI

TENNIS:

  • PAVITHRA
  • KOWSALYA V
  • MITRA VINDA

ACHEIVEMENTS FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR

                                          2017-2018

A – ZONE LEVEL MATCH :

TENNIS                               – II Place

CHESS                                 – IV Place

SHOT PUT                          – II Place

5000 m                                 – II Place

10,000 m                              – III Place

INTER ZONE LEVEL MATCH :

HANDBALL                       – II Place

STATE LEVEL MATCH :

VOLLEYBALL                   – II Place

TAEKWONDO                    – Gold Medal and Bronze Medal

ARCHERY                           – II Place

DISTRICT LEVEL MATCH :

VOLLEYBALL                    – II Place

VOLLEYBALL                    – II Place

VOLLEYBALL                    – III Place

Both Indoor as well as Outdoor sports activities are encouraged in the college.
Gym for fitness is available on our campus.
There is an ample cricket ground on our campus.
Basketball court with cement flooring and portable posts
Handball court have been added recently to our campus.
Participation at the collegiate and intercollegiate sports tournaments and athletic activities are encouraged in every way.
  • Special coaching is being provided to students selected under sports quota in their areas of interest.
  • Every student of the college is required to stay back for one hour after classes to participate in sports activities.
  • Fee waiver is provided along with other concessions to students who qualify at university and state level.
Qualified coaches have been appointed to train our students in their areas of interest.
1. Volley Ball – Mr.Vijaya Kumar
2. Chess – Mr.Senthil
3. Kabbadi – Mr.Prem Kumar
4. Foot Ball – Mr.Jebastin
5. Hockey – Mr.Saravanan
6. Hand Ball – Mr.Arun Prasad
7. Cricket – Miss.S.Revathi
8. Basket Ball – Mr.Mohanrajan
9. Table Tennis – Mr.Mohanrajan
Annually, Vadamalai tournament for cricket is hosted by Chellammal Women’s College.